Klint Nicotine Pouches

Klint Nicotine Pouches from Snus and Go: tobacco-free pouches made in Stockholm, in citrus, cola and mint flavours. Strengths run from 5.6mg to 17.5mg of nicotine per pouch. Prices start at £3.99 a can.

Nicotine is highly addictive, so these are for adults aged 18 and over only. UK delivery with Royal Mail: Tracked 48 is free on orders of £35 or more.

Is Klint snus?

Klint is not snus. Snus is a moist tobacco product from Sweden that cannot legally be sold in the UK, so Klint cans hold tobacco-free nicotine pouches: plant fibre, nicotine and flavouring in a slim white pouch. "Klint snus" is simply how many UK shoppers search for them.

Klint comes from The Habit Factory, a Swedish company, and the pouches are slim, all-white and tobacco-free, with 20 in a can. If the vocabulary is unfamiliar, what snus is explains where the two products differ and why UK shops sell one and not the other.

Klint strengths

Klint states its strength per pouch rather than per gram, so the figure on the can is the nicotine you actually take. The four cans we stock cover a wide span, from 5.6 mg up to 17.5 mg per pouch, which is unusual for a range this small.

CanPer pouchOur band
Klint Fresh Lime5.6 mgLow
Klint Passion Fruit5.6 mgLow
Klint Cola Lime11.2 mgMedium
Klint Avalanche Mint17.5 mgStrong

Our strength bands run Low 1-6 mg, Medium 7-11 mg, Strong 12-20 mg and Extra Strong 21 mg and above, counted per pouch. The gap between Fresh Lime and Avalanche Mint is more than threefold, so the two are not interchangeable. Nicotine is highly addictive, and the strong can holds a good deal more of it. Nicotine pouch strengths explained is worth a read before you jump between bands.

Klint flavours

We list four Klint cans at £3.99 each, and the range is narrow by design: two citrus-leaning lows, one drinks flavour and one mint. Flavour and strength are tied together here, because each flavour is sold at a single strength.

How to use them

Put one pouch under your top lip against the gum and leave it there without chewing or swallowing. Twenty to sixty minutes is typical, and the lid of the can holds the used pouch until you can bin it. There is a full walk-through in how to use nicotine pouches.

Buying Klint from Snus and Go

All four Klint cans are £3.99 and hold 20 pouches. We deliver within the UK only. Royal Mail Tracked 48 is £2.99 and free on orders of £35 or more; Royal Mail Tracked 24 is £3.99. For more at the lower end, see low strength; for more mint at Avalanche level, see strong or the full range.

Nicotine pouches contain nicotine, which is a highly addictive substance. For adults aged 18 and over only.

Klint Nicotine Pouches FAQ

Is Klint snus?

No. Klint makes tobacco-free nicotine pouches. Snus is moist tobacco and cannot legally be sold in the UK, so the Klint can you buy here holds plant fibre with nicotine and flavouring. It is used under the top lip in the same way, hence the crossover in search terms.

How strong are Klint nicotine pouches?

Klint gives its strength per pouch. Fresh Lime and Passion Fruit are 5.6 mg, Cola Lime is 11.2 mg and Avalanche Mint is 17.5 mg per pouch. On our scale that is low, medium and strong respectively, so the four cans are spread widely.

Who makes Klint nicotine pouches?

Klint is produced by The Habit Factory, a Swedish company, and the pouches are tobacco-free. They come in the slim all-white format, 20 pouches to a can, with plant fibre in place of tobacco leaf.

Which Klint is the strongest?

Avalanche Mint, at 17.5 mg of nicotine per pouch, is the strongest of the four we list. That is more than three times the 5.6 mg in Fresh Lime and Passion Fruit, so treat it as a separate step rather than a like-for-like swap.